Can a certificate issued after 50 years of a death of a person be valid in the competent court?

Name should not be empty

Yes a certificate issued after 50 years of a death of a person is valid in a competent court. A Death Certificate is a document that is issued by the Government to the nearest relatives or kins of the deceased person, which state the date, fact and cause of death. In India as per the Registration of Births & Deaths Act, 1969, the death of a person needs to be registered within the concerned State/UT Government within 30 days of its occurrence. 

The death has to be registered with the concerned local authorities within 30 days of its occurrence, by filling up the form as has been prescribed by the Registrar of the particular State/UT. As per Section 13 of the Registration of Births & Deaths Act, if any death which has not been registered within one year of its occurrence, shall be registered only on an order made by a magistrate of the first class or a Presidency Magistrate after verifying the correctness of the death and upon the payment of the prescribed fee.

The application form in which you are required to apply is available with the area’s local body authorities. You need to submit proof of birth of the deceased, an affidavit specifying the date and time of death, and the required fee which is mainly the form of the court fee stamps.

So in case, the death certificate has not been obtained for the particular person, within 50 years, then put an application to a magistrate of the first class or a Presidency Magistrate. Upon verification of the correctness of death, the Death Certificate will be issued to you, and that certificate will be valid in any competent court. 

This question is answered by Lawfarm.

Lawfarm is a one-stop portal for people in need of legal help. It simplifies the legal system for people in various ways.

What's your reaction?
Helpful - 4
Not helpful - 0
Need more detail - 0
Name should not be empty